Boston Book Festival

October 25, 2014

Schedule

Printable PDFs of our Saturday schedule grid and venue map are available for download now!

Author signings follow most sessions, either in the venue or in the immediate vicinity. Any exceptions are noted in the event descriptions.

Thursday, October 23

Host: Roger Brown

Old South Sanctuary

8:00pm

Friday, October 24

Host: Dayo Olopade

Old South Sanctuary

8:00pm

Saturday, October 25

10:00 AM

Host: Christopher Castellani

Old South Mary Norton

10:00 - 11:30

Character Connection Tent

10:00 - 10:30

10:30 AM

First Church Auditorium

10:30 - 11:00

French Cultural Center

10:30 - 11:30

10:45 AM

Trinity Sanctuary

10:45 - 11:45

Character Connection Tent

10:45 - 11:15

11:00 AM

Host: Sacha Pfeiffer

Old South Sanctuary

11:00 - 12:00

Host: Robin Young

Church of the Covenant

11:00 - 12:00

Host: Carey Goldberg

First Church Sanctuary

11:00 - 12:00

Host: Sir Peter Stothard

Boston Common Hancock

11:00 - 12:00

Host: Kirun Kapur

Emmanuel Parish Hall

11:00 - 12:00

Host: Nicholas Negroponte

Trinity Forum

11:00 - 12:00

Berklee Stage

11:00 - 11:20

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

First Church Auditorium

11:30 - 12:00

Hosts: Patti Quigley, Helen Rosefeld

First Church Chapel

11:30 - 12:30

Berklee Stage

11:30 - 11:50

11:45 AM

Host: Anna Dewdney

Character Connection Tent

11:45 - 12:15

12:00 PM

Host: Calestous Juma

Old South Mary Norton

12:00 - 1:00

First Church

12:00 - 12:45

Berklee Stage

12:00 - 12:50

12:30 PM

First Church Sanctuary

12:30 - 1:30

Host: Henriette Lazaridis

Boston Common Hancock

12:30 - 1:30

First Church Auditorium

12:30 - 1:00

French Cultural Center

12:30 - 1:30

12:45 PM

Host: Meredith Goldstein

Church of the Covenant

12:45 - 1:45

Host: Dawn Tripp

Boston Common Carver

12:45 - 1:45

Character Connection Tent

12:45 - 1:15

1:00 PM

First Church

1:00 - 1:45

Berklee Stage

1:00 - 1:50

1:30 PM

Host: Michelle Hoover

Old South Mary Norton

1:30 - 2:30

First Church Auditorium

1:30 - 2:00

Character Connection Tent

1:30 - 2:00

2:00 PM

Host: Laura Koenig

First Church Sanctuary

2:00 - 3:00

Host: Alicia Anstead

Boston Common Hancock

2:00 - 3:00

Host: Joseph Koerner

Trinity Forum

2:00 - 3:00

First Church

2:00 - 2:45

Berklee Stage

2:00 - 2:50

2:15 PM

Host: Tom Ashbrook

Trinity Sanctuary

2:15 - 3:15

Host: Jason Pontin

Old South Sanctuary

2:15 - 3:15

Host: Gabriella Blum

Emmanuel Parish Hall

2:15 - 3:15

Host: Joshua Glenn

Boston Common Carver

2:15 - 3:15

Character Connection Tent

2:15 - 2:45

2:30 PM

Host: Ethan Gilsdorf

Church of the Covenant

2:30 - 3:30

Host: Paul Jankowski

French Cultural Center

2:30 - 3:45

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Host: Puppet Showplace Theater

Character Connection Tent

3:00 - 5:00

First Church

3:00 - 3:45

Berklee Stage

3:00 - 3:50

3:15 PM

Host: Dawn Tripp

Old South Mary Norton

3:15 - 4:15

3:30 PM

Host: Anthony Tjan

First Church Sanctuary

3:30 - 4:30

Host: Bill Littlefield

Boston Common Hancock

3:30 - 4:30

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Host: Paola Antonelli

Trinity Sanctuary

4:00 - 5:00

Host: Deborah Becker

Old South Sanctuary

4:00 - 5:00

Berklee Stage

4:00 - 4:50

4:15 PM

Host: Cathryn Mercier

Emmanuel Sanctuary

4:15 - 5:15

Host: James Wood

Church of the Covenant

4:15 - 5:15

4:45 PM

Host: Jessica Keener

Old South Mary Norton

4:45 - 5:45

5:00 PM

Host: Michael Hawley

First Church Sanctuary

5:00 - 6:00

Host: Anthony Brooks

Boston Common Hancock

5:00 - 6:00

5:30 PM

5:45 PM